Part III Seminars Series (Michaelmas 2010)

The Part III Seminar Series in Michaelmas 2010 will take place from Wednesday 1st December until Friday 3rd December, and is organised by Tom Hammant and David Twigg (DAMTP) and Peter Herbrich (DPMMS).

The schedule is below. Morning sessions will run between 9:15 and 13:00, with a coffee break at 11:15. Afternoon sessions will run between 13:20 and 17:40, with a coffee break at 15:20.

There will be a party in the Part III Room at 5:40 on Friday evening to celebrate.

 

Representation Theory / Group theory - Peter Herbrich
These talks will take place Wednesday afternoon in
MR9.

13:20 – 14:00

Maria Monks

mm830

Automatic groups and the word problem

14:00 – 14:40

Yi Sun

ys361

The McKay Correspondence

14:40 – 15:20

Joseph Karmazyn

jhk37

Representations of the symmetric group

15:40 – 16:20

Chris Blake

cb529

Galois Groups and Fundamental Groups

Combinatorics - Ben Barber
These talks will take place Wednesday afternoon in
MR5.

14:00 – 14:40

João Guerreiro

jlg51

Large and accessible sets of integers

14:40 – 15:20

John Lapinskus

jal73

Probabilistic combinatorics, Percolation and Related Topics

15:40 – 16:20

Amit S. Kuber

ask47

Eigenvalues of Cayley Graph g(\mathbb{Z}_n,\pm 1) and Solution of Heat Equation on Discrete Circle

16:20 – 17:00

Diaaeldin Taha

dmmt2

Roth's Theorem on a toy model (e.g. Z/3Z)

17:00 – 17:40

Jann Spiess

jls72

Primality of large and countably infinite trees

General Relativity - Jeremy Sakstein
These talks will take place Thursday morning in
MR14 before the tea break and MR9 afterwards.

09:15 – 09:55

Daniel Mayerson

drm56

Towards a Holographic Quark-Gluon Plasma with Finite Baryon Density

09:55 – 10:35

Chris Blair

cdab3

Singular Monopoles

10:35 – 11:15

Natalia Kudryashova

nk375

Spin and Rotation in General Relativity

11:30 – 12:15

Henry Maxfield

hdm21

Matter fields and energy-momentum tensors

12:15 – 13:00

Robert Lasenby

rnl22

Direct Action Theories

Quantum Field Theory- Tae-Joon Cho
These talks will take place Thursday afternoon in
MR3.

14:00 – 14:40

Andrej Stepanchuck

as2081

Gravitational Anomalies

14:40 – 15:20

Adam Solomon

as2089

f(R) Gravity and Cosmological Implications

15:40 – 16:20

Daniele Galloni

dsg32

Decay of the False Vacuum

16:20 – 17:00

Joe Kier

jk434

2-Component Spinors and their Applications in G.R.

17:00 – 17:40

Anna Lieb

al589

Introduction to Simulations in Lattice QCD

Analysis - Anastasia Kisil

These talks will take place Thursday afternoon in MR9.

14:00 – 14:40

Gavin Armstrong

ga295

Hausdorff Dimension

14:40 – 15:20

Joshua Tattersall

jmt61

Spectral Theory and Semigroups of Operators

15:40 – 16:20

Alex Jones

adj27

Differentiating Distributions and Measures - The Radon-Nikodym Theorem

16:20 – 17:00

Harrison Pugh

hp320

Topological Vector Spaces

17:00 – 17:40

Malcolm Findlay

mjhf3

The Kakeya Problem - A proof in finite fields

 

Probability - Elena Yudovina
These talks will take place Friday morning in
MR13.

09:55 - 10:35

Nathan Carruth

ntc24

Preliminaries for a theory of quantum time in $R^1 \times S^1$

10:35 – 11:15

Patrick Lahr

pl348

Markov Chains and their boundary behavior

11:30 – 12:10

Helge Felix Gruetjen

hfg22

Clustering instability in granular streams

 

Number Theory -Jack Lamplugh
These talks will take place Friday afternoon in
MR11.

13:20 – 14:00

Ahmad Qureshi

aq209

Rational points on plane curves

14:00 – 14:40

Jeremy Bocher

jb744

The Transcendence of e

14:40 – 15:20

Cosmin Davidescu

cdd31

Complex multiplication of elliptic curves

15:40 – 16:20

Jack Shotton

jgs36

Higher Reciprocity

16:20 – 17:00

Markus Schepke

ms946

Prime Generating Sequences

17:00 – 17:40

Netan Dogra

nd297

Tate's Thesis

Quantum Information Theory- Sergii Strelchuk

These talks will take place Friday afternoon in MR9.

14:00 – 14:40

Michael Blake

mab90

Path Integrals, Statistical and Quantum field theories

14:40 – 15:20

Guo Chan Thiang

gct26

Quantum separability problem

15:40 – 16:20

James Edwards

jpe26

CPI interpretation of the Hamiltonian Constraint

16:20 – 17:00

Daniel Toth

ldt26

Complex Chaos in Dynamics of Qubits

17:00 – 17:40

Robert Jonsson

rhj26

Fermionic Projectors

 

Geometry and Topology - Marcus Zibrowius

These talks will take place Friday afternoon in MR13.

13:20 – 14:00

Eran Calderon

ec444

The Jones Polynomial

14:00 – 14:40

Truls Bakkejord Raeder

tbr26

Topological K-Theory and Bott Periodicity

14:40 – 15:20

Mohammad E. Akhtar

mea33

Computing the Cohomology of U(n)

using the Serre Spectral Sequence

15:40 – 16:20

Yoshi Hashimoto

yh292

Topology and Curvature

16:20 – 17:00

George Boxer

gb403

Belyi's Theorem

17:00 – 17:40

Harpreet Bedi

hb325

Schemes