Part III Seminar Series (Michaelmas 2009)

 

The Part III Seminar Series in Michaelmas 2009 took place from Wednesday 2 December until Friday 4 December, and were organised by Chris Monahan (DAMTP) and Richard Harris (DPMMS).

The schedule is below. Morning sessions ran between 9:30 and 13:00, with a coffee break at 11:00. Afternoon sessions ran between 14:00 and 17:30, with a coffee break at 15:30.

Probability, Finance and Optimisation - Pierre de Fouquieres
These talks will take place Wednesday afternoon in
MR2.

14:00 - 14:40 Bati Sengul (bs431) - Topics in Levy Processes
14:45 - 15:25 Lee Zhuo Zhao (lzz20) - Ito's stochastic integral
15:45 - 16:25 Arun Thillaisundaram (at439) - Pricing American options on a stock paying discrete dividends
16:25 - 17:05 Florian Richard (flr26) - Diverse Beliefs of Heterogeneous Agents
17:05 - 17:45 Ben Thomas (bst25) - The Ellipsoid Algorithm for Linear Programming

GR and CosmologySean Lip

These talks will take place Thursday afternoon in MR2.
14.00 - 14.40: Thiti Sirithanakorn - Hoop's Conjecture
14.45 - 15.25: Matthew Carlton - Black Hole Non-Uniqueness and Black Rings
15.45 - 16.25: Arthur Stril - Cosmological Inflation: From the Physicist's Blackboard to WMAP's Eye
16.25 - 17.05: Ashok Thillaisundaram - Chameleon Gravity
17.05 - 17.45: Jeremy Sakstein - Dark Energy

GR and Quantum Gravity - Raquel Ribeiro

These talks will take place Wednesday afternoon in MR14.
15:45 - 16:30  Frank Eckert (fee21) - The Canonical Approach to Quantum Gravity
16:30 - 17:15  Migael Strydom (ms866) - How to do a string theory calculation
17:15 - 18:00  Robert Mooney (rjbm2) - World-Volume Gauge Theories in non-trivial backgrounds

High Energy Physics -  Tae-Joon Cho (tc262)

These talks will take place Thursday morning in MR4.
09:45 - 10:15 Emanuel Malek (em383) - Quantum Field Theory in Curved Spacetime
10:30 - 11:00 Jelle Aalbers (ja446) - Physical Symmetry and Differential Geometry
11:30 - 12:15 Stephen Tate (sjt67) - Representation theory and Particle Physics
12:30 - 13:00 Craig Robertson (cr413) - An Introduction to the Higgs Mechanism in the Standard Model

Mathematical Biology - Douglas Brumley

These talks will take place Friday morning in MR11 and MR9.

09:45 - 10:15 Zachary Ulissi (zu201) - Directed Motion of Asymmetric Self-Propelled Nanoparticles
10:30 - 11:00 David Rees Jones (dwr29) - Thermocapillary effects in Marangoni Flows
11:30 - 12:15 Catherine Penington (cjp61) - Dynamics of the competitive Lotka-Volterra System
12:30 - 13:00 Kirsty Wan (yw265) - Mathematics and Biology: A Cross-fertilization

Quantum and Statistical Field Theory - Peng Zhao

These talks will take place Friday afternoon in MR5.

14.00 - 14.40: Christoph Straeter - Entanglement Witnesses
14.45 - 15.25: Ludwig Straub - Instantons in Yang-Mills Theory
15.45 - 16.25: Lindley Lentati - Zero Point Energy and the Casimir Effect
16.25 - 17.05: Johannes Knebel - Field Theoretic Approach to Stochastic Many Particle Systems
17.05 - 17.45: Tolulope Ogunseye - Renormalization

Number Theory - Jon Nelson

These talks will take place Friday morning in MR3 before coffee and MR4 afterwards

09:45 - 10:30: Daniel Ross - Galois Theory on Infinite Extensions
10:30 - 11:15: Chris Lazda - Torsion Points on Elliptic Curves
11:30 - 12:15: Jaclyn Lang - The Local-Global Principle
12:15 - 13:00: Julio Brau - Congruence Conditions on Supersingular Primes

Algebraic Geometry - Marcus Zibrowius

These talks will take place Thursday morning in MR2

09:15 - 09:55: Lloyd Smith (lcjs2) - Classifying finite groups
09:55 - 10:35: Simion Filip (sf400) - Ideal hyperbolic triangles, shear coordinates and the Nielsen realization problem
10:35 - 11:15: Clemens Koppensteiner (ck383) - The Weil conjectures
11:30 - 12:15: Michael Selig (mns29) - Introduction to the Riemann-Roch theorem for curves
12:15 - 13:00: Ulrich Schmitt (us233) - The geometry of number fields

Algebraic Topology - Marco Golla

These talks will take place Thursday afternoon in MR3

14.00–14.45: Richard Webb - Constructing 3-manifolds by surgery on the 3-sphere
14.45–15.30: Iva Halacheva - Quantum groups and the universal link invariant
15.45–16.30: Chris Elliott - Noncommutative topology and operator K-theory
16.30–17.15: Saul Glasman - Representability in Algebraic Topology

Analysis/Combinatorics - Eoin Long

These talks will take place Thursday morning in MR13 before coffee and MR15 afterwards

09:15 - 09:55: Ben Barber - Representing Groups as Automorphism Groups of Graphs
09:55 - 10:35: Spencer Hughes - The Riemann Mapping Theorem
10:35 - 11:15: Jacob Davis - Convergence of Fourier Series
11:30 - 12:10: Anita Liebenau - The Balog-Szemerédi-Gowers Theorem
12:10 - 12:50: Spencer Bullent - Introduction to Fractional Differential Equations

Differential Geometry - Will Merry

These talks will take place Friday afternoon in MR9

Abstracts for the talks can be found here.

14.00–14.45: Anton Isopoussu - Sub-Riemannian geometry
14.45–15.30: Andy Manion - (Axiomatic) Euclidean Field Theories
15.45–16.30: Heather Macbeth - Classification of constant curvature metrics

 

Foundations/Category Theory- Guilherme Lima

These talks will take place Friday morning in MR12 before coffee and MR15 afterwards

09:15 - 09:55: Cong Chen (cc476) - The Generic Model Theorem and the Independence of GCH from ZF
09:55 - 10:35: Achilleas Kriftis (ak531) - Forcing Theorem and Independence of the Axiom of Choice from ZF
10:35 - 11:15: Colin McQuillan (cm404) - Constructive Analysis
11:30 - 12:10: Tamara von Glehn (tlv22) - Monoids and Monoidal Categories
12:10 - 12:50: Thomas Athorne (ta284) - An Application of Category Theory: Monads in Functional Programming