Part III Seminar Series (Michaelmas 2008)

The Part III Seminars were organised by Matt Dolan (DAMTP), Alex Bartel (DPMMS) and Ant Lei (DPMMS). They took place on Wednesday 3th December in the afternoon, and Thursday 4th, Friday 5th December all day.

Each talk lasts 30 minutes, plus 15 minutes question time.

Please see here for an overview time table

Algebra - Group Leader: Anitha Thillaisundaram
Abstracts
These talks will take place on Thu. between 2pm and 5.15pm in MR13:
2.00 - Jonah Leshin (jl522) - Projective Modules
2.45 - Astrid Jahn (aej30) - Growth of Algebras
3.45 - Alexey Pokrovskiy (ap468) - Burnside's Theorem on 2-Transitive Groups
4.30 - Jon Nelson (jjn25) - Wreath Products

Category Theory - Group Leader: Nathan Bowler
Abstracts
Two talks will take place on Fri. between 11.30am and 1pm in MR15:
11:30 - Anett Prónai (ap470) - Introduction to Category Theory
12:15 - Stijn Vermeeren (sv298) - Limits and Complete Categories
Three talks will take place on Fri. between 2pm and 4.30pm in MR5:
2:00 - Michael Kasa (mk563) - Examples of Adjunctions
2:45 - Hiro Funakoshi (hf242) - Cartesian Closed Categories
3:45 - Jesse Wolfson (jw572) - The (Baez-Dolan) Periodic Table

Combinatorics - Group Leader: David Ellis
Three talks will take place on Wed. between 3.45pm and 6pm in MR14:
3.45 - Joshua Batson (jdb62) - Algebraic Graph Theory, expansion and isoperimetry
4.30 - Fiachra Knox (fjck2) - Stability for intersecting families of k-sets: The Hilton-Milner Theorem
5.15 - Jordan Tirrell (jt411) - Symmetric Chain Decompositions and Kleitman's Theorem
Three talks will take place on Thu. between 3.45pm and 6.00pm in MR2:
3.45 - Robert Crowston (rec53) - The Max Cut Problem and Judicious Partitions of Graphs
4.30 - Nicholas Sofroniew (njs54) - Discrete Fourier Analysis and the proof of Roth's Theorem
5.15 - Dominik Vu (dkv20) - Turan Problems for Hypergraphs

Functional Analysis - Group Leader: Alexander Lorz
Abstracts
Four talks will take place on Thu. between 9.45am and 1pm in MR4:

09.45-10.30 Alan Lee (slal3) - The Hahn-Banach Theorem and Duality Theory
10.45-11.30 Philip Kaponis (pk335) - the Stone-Cech Compactification
11.30-12.15 Mette Iversen (moi21) - Riesz Representation Theorem
12.15-13.00 Felizitas Weidner (fmrw2) - The Radon-Nykodym Theorem
Two talks will take place on Thu. between 2pm and 3.30pm in MR2:
14.00-14.45 Liam Dickson (ld348)- Haar Measure
14.45-15.30 Edward White (ecw46) - C* - Algebras And Applications

Geometry I - Group Leader: Alexander Shannon
Abstracts
These talks will take place on Thu. between 12.15pm and 6pm in MR9:
12.15-13.00 Stergios Antonakoudis (sa443) - Derived Categories
14.00-14.45 Bao Le Hung (vbl20) - Rigidity of the Derived Category
14.45-15.30 Dmitrij Sakovics (ds409) - The Poincaré-Birkhoff-Witt Theorem
15.45-16.30 James West (jw491) - The Jacobian Conjecture
16.30-17.15 Julian Gibons (jcg52) - HOMFLY Polynomials
17.15-18.00 Dale Winter (daw51) - Riemann Surfaces and Complex Algebraic Curves

Geometry II - Group Leader: Will Merry
Abstracts

Three talks will take place on Thursday between 10.45 and 13.00 in MR13:
10.45-11.30 Patrick Orson (pho23) - The Frobenius theorem and subalgebras of Lie algebras
11.30-12.15 Tobias Dorsch (td299) - A sheaf-theoretic proof of the de Rham theorem
12.15-13.00 Irida Altman (ia257) - Spin Geometry (note the time change!)
Four talks will take place on Friday between 14.00 and 17.15 in MR9:

14.00-14.45 Markus Röser (mkr29) - Metric connections and the Yang-Mills functional (note the time change!)
14.45-15.30
Robert Clancy (rc480)- The Jones’ polynomial

15.45-16.30 Jesus Martinez (jm670) - Parallelizable manifolds
16.30-17.15 Lloyd West (lww21) - Topology and Division algebras

Number Theory - Group Leader: Heer Zhao
Abstracts

These talks will take place on Fri. between 9am and 12.15pm in MR13:

09.00-09.45
Edward Sanders (els46) Kronecker-Weber Theorem
09.45-10.30 Martin Orr (mpo25) Kummer Theory
10.45-11.30 Barinder Banwait (bsb23) Infinite Galois Theory
11.30-12.15
Konrad Dabrowski (kkd24) Dirichlet's Theorem on arithmetic progressions

Statistics and Probability - Group Leader: Pierre de Fouquieres
Abstracts
One talk will take place on Wed between 2pm and 2.45pm in MR12:
14.00-14.45 Jerry He (xh232) - 3/2 approximation to the Traveling Salesman Problem
Two talks will take place on Wed between 3.45pm and 5.15pm in MR5:
15.45-16.30 Elena Yudovina (ey221) - ALOHA protocol and beyond
16.30-17.15 Cillian McNamara (cam206) - Monkeys and Martingales

Theoretical Physics I - Group Leader: Raquel Ribeiro (irhr2)
Abstracts
Wednesday afternoon (MR3)
2.00-2.45 pm Harry Braviner (hb295) - The Casimir Effect
2.45-3.30 pm David Twigg (det28) - Derivation of QM from QFT
Wednesday afternoon (MR2)
4.30-5.15 pm Hin Lan Tung (hlt35) - Vector field and minimal coupling
5.15-6.00 pm Simon Gentle (sg500) - Duality by the back door
Thursday morning (MR3)
9.45-10.30 am Ricardo Couso Santamaria (rc483) - Introduction to vielbein formulation of General Relativity

Theoretical Physics II - Group Leader: Hadi Godazgar (hmg30)
Wednesday (MR9):
17.15-18.00 Alexander Gerbershagen (ag568) - Complex Klein-Gordon field
Thursday (MR9):
09.00-09.45 Alexandre Pachoud (afp28) - The Dirac equation and spin 1/2 particles
09.45-10.30 Yuting Ping (yp224) - Discrete symmetries of the Dirac theory
10.45-11.30 Amin Ahmad Nizami (aan31) - The energy-time uncertainty principle
11.30-12.15 Kevin Schaeffer (ks515) - Deriving Wigner's Semicircle Law From Feynman Diagrams

Theoretical Physics III - Group Leader: Chris Monahan (cjm97)
Abstracts
Thursday (MR15):
11:30 - 12:15
Rak-Kyeong Seong (rks38) D-Brane Singularities, Brane Tilings and Hilbert Series
12:15 - 13:00 Peng Zhao (pz229) Quantum Field Theory in Curved Spacetime
15:45 - 16:30 Maria Johnstone (mj346) Poincare Group: Its Algebra, Representation and Applications
16:30 - 17:15
Steven King (sdk32) Gauge Symmetries in Particle Physics
17:15 - 18:00 George Brownbridge (gpeb2) What is a Lie Algebra and How Does It Relate to Lie Groups?

Theoretical Physics IV - Group Leader: Sean Lip (szwl2)
Thursday (MR3)
12:15 - 13:00 Bram Wouters (bmw38) The Stress-Energy Tensor of Gravitational Waves
14:00 - 14:45 Arthur Turrell (aet38) General Relativistic Phenomena
14:45 - 15:30 Ewa Infeld (eji25) Kruskal Coordinates
15:45 - 16:30 Gemma Anderson (gja33) Neutrinos and Big Bang Nucleosynthesis
16:30 - 17:15 Katarina Markovic (km499) Massive Neutrinos and Large Scale Structure

Theoretical Physics V - Group Leader: Mahdi Godazgar (mmg31)
Abstracts
Friday:
12:15 - 13:00 (MR4) Thomas Hammant (tch36) - Representations and Weights of Lie Algebras
14:00 - 14:45 (MR3) Felix Kahlhoefer (fkdk2) - Left invariant vector fields and structure constants
14:45 - 15:30 (MR3) Ralf Banisch (rb518) - Maxwell's Equations - a historical accident?
15:45 - 16:30 (MR4) Sebastian Schmittner (ses66) - What is a wave function?
16:30 - 17:15 (MR4) Burkhard Schwab (buws2) - Geometrical Phase Factors in Quantum Mechanics: Berry's Phase

Theoretical Physics VI - Group Leader: Tae-Joon Cho (tc262)
Friday (MR11):
14:00 - 14:45 CJ Donnelly (cjd49) - Strained Co-Ordinates - a basic introduction
14:45 - 15:30 Dankrad Feist (dtjf2) - Statistical Field Theory for Dummies
15:45 - 16:30 Rainer Engelken (rje48) - Statistical Field Theory for Dummies
16:30 - 17:15 Janu Verma (jv291) - Conformal Field Theory

Theoretical Physics VII - Group Leader: Sven Krippendorf (slk38)
Friday:
12:15 - 13.00 (MR5) Feargal McGuinness (fbm21) - Gravity Driven Flows in Porous Media
14:00 - 14:45 (MR13) Sei Nakazato (sn319) - Unitary Representations of the Poincare Group
14:45 - 15.30 (MR13) Warren Wright (wpw25) - Symmetries and Particle Physics: Irreducible Representations of SU(2)
15.45 - 16.30 (MR15) Joseph Pacold (jp457) - The Geometry of Viral Capsid Structure
16.30 - 17.15 (MR15) Andrej Nikonov (an345) - Applications of Lie derivatives in GR