Michaelmas 2007 Part III Seminar Series

The Part III Seminars took place on Wednesday 28th November in the afternoon, and Thursday 29th, Friday 30th November all day. They were organised by Julia Goedecke (DPMMS) and Toby Wood (DAMTP).

Thanks to everyone who gave talks, and to all the group leaders! It was a very successful event.

Talks were 30 minutes, plus 15 minutes questions.

Category Theory - Group Leaders: Nathan Bowler and Marie Bjerrum
These talks took place on Wednesday afternoon in MR15.
Abstracts
2:00 - 2:45 Andrew Swan (aws31) - What is a Category?
2:45 - 3:30 John Harvey (jh600) - Universal Properties: The Tensor Product (and friends!)
3:30 - 4:15 Roko Mijic (rm382) - An introduction to Operads
4:30 - 5:15 Sam van Gool (sjv25) - The Eilenberg-Moore Category
5:15 - 6:00 Philipp Schaefer (pms51) - An Adjunction between Sets and Groups

Algebraic Topology - Group Leader: Charles Vial
These talks took place on Thursday in MR11 (?) and MR13.
Abstracts
9:45 - 10:30 MR11 ? Luis Haug (lsh31) - Lens spaces
10:30 - 11:15 MR11 ? Victoria Gregson (vhg21) - Seifert surfaces
The remaining talks will be in MR13.
2:00 - 2:45 Adam Mole (am619) - The excision theorem in singular homology
2:45 - 3:30 Philipp Freeman (paf31) - Brown representability theorem
3:30 - 4:15 Maurice Chiodo (mcc56) - Braids and knots
4:30 - 5:15 Sam Gunningham (stpg2) - links between homotopy and homology

Algebraic Geometry - Group Leader: Julian Holstein
These talks took place on Friday in MR5 and MR15.
Abstracts
9:45 - 10:30 - David Holmes (dsth3) - There is too much maths - let's destroy some!
10:30 - 11:15 - Alexander Shannon (adjs2) - What is a stack and why do we care?
14:00 - 14:45 MR15 - Christopher Spencer (ccs35) - The fundamental group and 4-manifolds
14:45 - 15:30 - Jack Thorne (jat58) - Compactness in the category of algebraic varieties
15:30 - 16:15 - Mariano Zeron-Medina (mz276) - Covering spaces and the fundamental group
16:30 - 17:15 - Will Merry (wjm29) - Coalgebras and algebraic geometry
17:15 - 18:00 - Michael Magee (mrm40) - Realizability of smooth compact manifolds by moduli spaces of planar linkages

Differential Geometry - Group Leader: Jonny Evans
These talks took place on Thursday afternoon in MR5.
Abstracts
09:45 - 10:30 MR12 - Christopher Braun (cdb35) - How to look good at the N-dimensional Robots' Tea Party
14:00 - 14:45 - Dominic Jänichen (dgj24) - Huygens' principle and Contact geometry
14:45 - 15:30 - Spiros Adams-Florou (sta25) - A Proof of De Rham's Theorem using induction on open sets
15:30 - 16:15 - Rune Haugseng (rgh36) - The Hodge Decomposition Theorem
16:30 - 17:00 - Richard Harris (rmh49) - Introduction to Morse Theory
17:15 - 18:00 - Alex Ellis (ape21) - Unoriented Cobordism

Number Theory - Group Leaders: Ant Lei and Alex Chmelnitzki
These talks took place on Friday morning in MR14 and Friday afternoon in MR13.
Abstracts
10.30 - 11.15 MR14 Rachel Newton (rdn21) - Abel's Theorem on Elliptic Curves
11.30 - 12.15 MR14 Tom Sutherland (tas40) - Ramification Theory of Local Fields
12.15 - 13.00 MR14 Igor Rapinchuk (ir244) - Algebraic and Analytic Aspects of Dirichlet's Prime Number Theorem
14.45 - 15.30 MR13 Nathan Kaplan (nk322) - Some Interesting Properties of Cyclotomic Polynomials
15.30 - 16.15 MR13 Ian Petrow (ip256) - Asymptotics on Class Numbers of Real Quadratic Number Fields
16.30 - 17.15 MR13 Carl Erickson (cwe22) - 3-rank of Class Groups of Quadratic Number Fields

Algebra - Group Leader: James Griffin
These talks took place on Thursday afternoon in MR4.
Abstracts
12:15 - 13:00 MR4 Anitha Thillaisundaram (at396) - Combinatorical Group Theory
14:00 - 14:45 MR4 Ana Khukhro (ak467) - Prime Ideals & Galois Extensions
14:45 - 15:30 MR4 Joshua Waters (jw454) - The Classification of Coxeter Graphs
15:30 - 16:15 MR4 Elena Kampiti (ek327) - Representations of sl_n
16:30 - 17:15 MR4 Samuel Nartey (sn344) - Representation of Symplectic Lie Algebras

Combinatorics - Group Leader: Vicky Neale
These talks took place on Friday morning in MR12 and MR15.
Abstracts
09:45 - 10:30 MR12 Victor Falgas-Ravry (vf220) - Ben Green's proof of the Cameron-Erdös conjecture
10:30 - 11:15 MR12 Nicholas Korpelainen (nk283) - Seymour's Second Neighbourhood Conjecture
11:30 - 12:15 MR15 Ben Horgan (brh23) - On a conjecture of Erdös and Moser

Analysis - Group Leader: Alexander Lorz
These talks took place on Wednesday afternoon in MR11.
Abstracts
2:00-2:45 David Fidler (drf36) - A subset of the plane intersecting every line in exactly 2 points?
2:45-3:30 Sebastian Helmensdorfer (stwh2) - Eigenvalues of Jacobi Matrices
3:30-4:15 Emil Wiedemann (efw24) - The Dirichlet Problem and Brownian Motion

Statistics / Probability / Finance - Group Leader: Sarah Lilienthal
These talks took place on Friday in MR9 and MR3.
Abstracts
09:45 - 10:30 MR9 Simon Byrne (spjb4) - Arrow's Impossibility Theorem
10:30 - 11:15 MR9 James Lawrence (jdl37) - The Chebyshev Alternation Theorem
11:30 - 12:15 MR9 Navin Sivakumar (ns429) - Strong Duality of Linear Programming
12:15 - 13:00 MR9 Shane Latchman (srl41)- Using P-Splines to predict life expectancy in the future
14:00 - 14:45 MR3 Zhou Fang (zf216) - Nonparametric Kernel Density Estimation
14:45 - 15:30 MR3 Frank Schirmeier (fs301) - 2D Percolation

Fluids - Group Leader: Rosie Robison
These talks took place on Thursday afternoon in MR15.
Abstracts
15:30 - 16:15 José Cardesa-Duenas (jic27) - Topological study of electromagnetically forced 2D laminar flows
16:30 - 17:15 Tom Flannaghan (tjf37) - Taylor Columns
17:15 - 18:00 Sam Pegler (ssp23) - The Wave-Driven Cooling of the Upper Summer Mesosphere and Noctilucent Clouds

Physics I (HEP) - Group Leader: Matt Dolan
These talks took place on Thursday in MR3.
Abstracts
09:45 - 10:30 Mahdi Godazgar (mmg31)- The Petrov Classification
10:30 - 11:15 Charles Strickland-Constable (cs433) - SL(2,C) and the Lorentz Group
11:30 - 12:15 Hadi Godazgar (hmg30) - The diagramatic expression for Green's function
12:15 - 13:00 Tae-Joon Cho (tc262) - Diagrammatica: A derivation of Feynman diagrams.

Physics II (QFT/GR) - Group Leader: Jon Middleton
These talks took place on Friday in MR4.
Abstracts
14:00 - 14:45 MR4 Orestis Vasilakis (ov210) - Higher Spin Classical Fields and a Dark Matter Candidate
14:45 - 15:30 MR4 Tom Pugh (tgp22) - CPT Invariance
15:30 - 16:15 MR4 Alexander Dobrinevski (ad400) - The Spin and Statistics Theorem
16:30 - 17:15 MR4 Nathan Cook (ndc26) - Toric Codes and Mean Field Theory