Part III Seminar Series (Lent 2011)

Part III Seminars Series (Michaelmas 2010)

The Part III Seminar Series in Michaelmas 2010 will take place from Wednesday 16th March until Friday 18th March, and is organised by Jeremy Sakstein and Peter Herbrich (DPMMS).

The schedule is below. Morning sessions will run between 9:00 and 12:40, with a coffee break at 10:40. Afternoon sessions will run between 13:20 and 17:50, with a coffee break at 15:50.

There will be a party in the Part III Room at 5:40 on Friday evening to celebrate.

Foundations / Category Theory / Group theory / Algebra – Tamara Von Glehn

These talks will take place Wednesday afternoon in MR9.

13:20 – 14:10

Yi Sun

ys361

D-modules on P^1 and representation theory

14:10 – 15:00

Maria Monks

mm830

Finding a Word Problem Solver

15:00 – 15:50

Robert Laugwitz

rul20

The quantum enveloping algebra of sl_2

16:10 – 17:00

Kuber Amit Shekhar

ask47

Pointless Grothendieck Topologies

17:00 - 17:50

Matthew Burke

mwpb2

Synthetic Differential Geometry

Number TheoryJack Lamplugh

These talks will take place Thursday morning in MR5.

09:00 – 09:50

Jack Shotton

jgs36

-

09:50 – 10:40

Markus Schepke

ms946

The Goldbach Conjecture

11:00 – 11:50

Christopher Blake

cb529

Higher Regulators of Number Fields

11:50 – 12:40

Jeremy Booher

jb744

A Toy Application of Modularity

13:20 – 14:10

George Boxer

gb403

Congruences of Coefficients of modular forms and l-adic Galois representations.

14:10 - 15:00

Jan Vonk

jv313

Fermat's theorem for regular primes.

Combinatorics – Matthew Tointon

These talks will take place Thursday afternoon in MR5.

16:10 - 17:00

Yufei Zhao

yz365

Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics

17:00 - 17:50

Matt Hickford

mh519

Combinatorial Game Theory

17:50 - 18:40

Richard Johnson

rabjohnson@gmail.com

The Erdos-Hajnal conjecture

General Relativity- Emanuel Malek
These talks will take place Thursday afternoon in MR9.

13:20 – 14:10

Matthias Lienert

ml569

Pilot Wave Theory and Quantum Fields

14:10 – 15:00

Andrej Stepanchuk

as2081

The Unruh Effect and its Experimental Verification

15:00 – 15:50

Robert Jonsson

rhj26

The Unruh Effect

16:10 – 17:00

Daniel Lecoanet

dl422

Magneto-Shear Flow Instabilities in a Stratified Medium

17:00 - 17:50

Hugo Ferreira

hrcf2

QFT in curved spacetime and Hawking's effect

Quantum Field TheoryAshok Thillaisundaram
These talks will take place Friday morning in MR11.

11:00 – 11:50

Robert Lasenby

rnl22

Snapshots from Quantum Optics

11:50 – 12:40

Amna Shaddad

as792

Methods in Conformal Field Theory

13:20 – 14:10

Michael Blake

mab90

Chiral Symmetry

14:10 – 15:00

Daniel Mayerson

drm56

Hidden Symmetries

15:00 – 15:50

Chris Blair

cdab3

I Can Has Holonomy? An Application of Fibre Bundles to Cats

Differential Geometry – Will Merry
These talks will take place on Thursday morning in MR13 and Friday morning in MR9.

Thursday

09:50 - 10:40

Elisheva Adina Gamse

eag37

Rational homotopy groups of the n-sphere

11:00 – 11:50

Yoshinori Hashimoto

yh292

Instantons on 4-manifolds

11:50 – 12:40

David Morris

Dmm49

The moduli space of Seiberg-Witten monopoles

Friday

11:00 – 11:50

David Rhodri Hughes

drh42

Spin structures on manifolds

11:50-12:40

Otis Chodosh

oc249

Consequences and Generalizations of Ricci Curvature Bounds from Below

Analysis – Spencer Hughes
These talks will take place Friday afternoon in MR3.

13:20 - 14:10

Todd Sierens

tjs70

Local Uniform Differentiability in the Setting of Non-Archimedean Fields

14:10 - 15:00

Joshua Tattersall

jmt61

Hardy Spaces and the Fejér-Riesz inequality

15:00 - 15:50

Maha Alhajri

-

Numerical Integration methods based on Magnus expansion and some of its applications.