Part III Seminars Series (Lent 2010)

 

The Part III Seminars are organised by Richard Harris (DPMMS), and Tom Hammant and David Twigg (DAMTP). They will take place on Wednesday 10th March in the afternoon, and Thursday 11th, Friday 12th March all day.  At the end, there will be a party in the Part III room at 6pm on Friday, which everyone is invited to attend.

Each talk should last 45 minutes, plus 10 minutes question time.

The timetable looks like this:

09.05-10.00 talk 1
10.00-10.55 talk 2
10.55-11.10 tea break
11.10-12.05 talk 3
12.05-13.00 talk 4

14.00-14.55 talk 1
14.55-15.50 talk 2
15.50-16.05 tea break
16.05-17.00 talk 3
17.00-17.55 talk 4

 

Probability & Statistics - Group leader: Pierre de Fouquieres

These talks will take place on Wednesday afternoon in MR3 before the tea break and MR5 atfer.

14.00-14.55 MR3: David Schroeren (dps45) The Reeh-Schlieder theorem and its consequences for the Newton-Wigner localization scheme in Quantum Field Theory
14.55-15.50 MR3: Bati Sengul (bs431) Stochastic Processes on Manifolds
15.50-16.05 Tea break
16.05-17.00 MR5: Georg Hahn (gh331) Data Compression
17.00-17.55 MR5: Gregory Ihrie (ghi22) Functional Principal Components Analysis


Foundations - Group leader: Guilherme Lima

These talks will take place on Wednesday afternoon in MR9 before the tea break and MR11 after

14.00 - 14.55  Cong Chen (cc476) - Compactness in the Compactness Theorem
14.55 - 15.50  Tamara von Glehn (tlv22) - Hilbert's 10th Problem
15.50 - 16.05   - Tea break -
16.05 - 17.00   Thomas Athorne (ta284) - An Introduction to Types in Model Theory

 

Combinatorics- Group leader: Nathan Kettle

These talks will take place on Thursday morning in MR12 before the tea break and MR5 after.

09.05-10.00 B. Barber - A Canonical Version of Gallai's Theorem
10.00-10.55 C. Mcquillan - Graph limits and property testing
11.10-12.05 A. Potechin - The Mathematics of Set


Differential Geometry– Group leader: Marco Golla

These talks will take place on Thursday morning in MR11 before the tea break and MR3 after:

09.05-10.00 Simion Filip – Seiberg-Witten equations can see Reeb orbits
10.00-10.55 Andy Manion – An introduction to Heegaard Floer homology
10.55-11.10 – Tea break
11.10-12.05 Spencer Hughes – Heat kernels and Dirac operators
12.05-13.00 Heather Macbeth – Spin manifolds and characteristic classes

 

High Energy Physics/ Quantum Theory - Group leader: Olga Goulko

These talks will take place on Thursday afternoon in MR3 before the tea break and MR9 after:

14.00 - 14.55:   Yoni Kahn (yk292) - Large-N Dualities in Gauge Theory and String Theory
14.55 - 15.50:   Sjoerd de Haan (sd502) -The Bethe ansatz and the spectrum of N=4 Super Yang-Mills Theory
15.50 - 16.05:   ----- tea break -----
16.05 - 17.00:  Shane Dooley (sd505) - Probability in the Everett Interpretation of Quantum Mechanics
17.00 - 17.55:  Johannes Knebel (jsk39) - Application of Field Theoretic Methods to Reaction-Diffusion Systems

 

Algebraic Geometry - Marcus Zibrowius

These talks will take place on Thursday afternoon in MR5 before the tea break and MR15 after. Please note the earlier starting time.

13:25 - 14:15: Michael Selig (mns29) - Towards the classification of algebraic surfaces: some birational techniques
14:15 - 15:05: Clemens Koppensteiner (ck383) - The classification of algebraic surfaces
15:05 - 15:55: Anton Isopousso (aai22) - Toric varieties and the Riemann-Roch theorem for toric surfaces
16:10 - 17:05: Saul Glasman (sg465) - The algebraic fundamental group
17:05 - 18:00: Chris Elliott (cje40) - Intersection homology

 

Number Theory - Group leader: Alex Bartel

These talks will take place on Friday morning in MR12

10.00-10.55 Coline Wiatrowski – A proof of the weak Mordell-Weil theorem without using Galois cohomology
10.55-11.10 – Tea break
11.10-12.05 Jackie Lang – How to add... points on a hyperelliptic curve of genus two
12.05-13.00 Daniel Ross –
An Overview of Class Field Theory


Applied Maths - Group leader: Douglas Brumley

These talks will take place on Friday morning in MR14 before the tea break and MR4 after:

09.05 - 10.00 Carl Shneider (cs552) - LOFAR, Cosmic Magnetism, & RM Synthesis
10.00 - 10.55 Rosie Oglethorpe (rlfo2) - Gravity currents in a porous medium

10.55 - 11.10 – Tea break

11.10 - 12.05 Catherine Penington (cjp61) - Linearised solutions of the Swift-Hohenberg equation on an infinite line
12.05 - 13.00 Arthur Stril (as981) - Carbon dioxide trapping: the easiest way to curb global warming?

 

General Relativity- Group leader: Sean Lip

These talks will take place on Friday afternoon in MR3 before the tea break and MR9 after.

14.00 - 14.55: Lindley Lentati (ltl21) - Warp Drive Theory
14.55 - 15.50: Frank Eckert (fee21) - The First Law of Black Hole Mechanics
16.05 - 17.00: Jelle Aalbers (ja446) - Diagrammatic Tensor Notation
17.00 - 17.55: Douglas Stanford (ds524) - The Wheeler-de Witt Wavefunction for the Universe

 

Algebra- Group leader: Joanna Fawcett

These talks will take place on Friday afternoon in MR11.

14.00 - 14.55: Gregor Dick (igd21) - Blocks With Cyclic Defect Group: the Green Correspondence
14.55 - 15.50: Aaron Chan (akyc2) - Brauer's Correspondence

 

PARTY - Friday 6pm, Part III room