Part III Cafe 2010

The Part III Cafe is an opportunity for Part III students to chat informally (over tea and biscuits) with PhD students about any aspect of Part III they are having trouble with. This includes the courses themselves and also the associated bureaucracy. Of course, anybody who just wants biscuits, a hot drink and a place to chat is also welcome.

The cafe will be in the CMS core for the first 4 weeks of term, on Mondays and Fridays at 4pm and on Wednesdays at 5pm.

The following students have volunteered to help out:

Guilherme Lima Category Theory, Topos Theory                                                                                                         
Christina Vasilakopoulou Category Theory, Algebra
Achilleas Kryftis Category Theory, Combinatorics
Tamara von Glehn Category Theory, Combinatorics
Nathan Bowler Category Theory, Set Theory, Logic
Joanna Fawcett Algebra
Jon Nelson Algebra
Chris Bowman Algebra, Lie Algebras
Zach McKenzie Logic, Set Theory
Alex Shannon Algebraic Geometry
Spencer Hughes Analysis
Ben Barber Combinatorics
Arun Thillaisundaram Financial Mathematics
Conor Daly Fluids
Peng Zhao High Energy Physics, General Relativity
Jeremy Sakstein High Energy Physics, Cosmology
Francis Woodhouse Biophysics


Date

Servers

Friday 12th November (4pm)

Guilherme Lima                                                                                    

Monday 15th November (4pm)

Francis Woodhouse, Alex Shannon

Wednesday 17th November (5pm)

Guilherme Lima

Friday 19th November (4pm)

Jeremy Sakstein

Monday 22nd November (4pm)

Francis Woodhouse, Jeremy Sakstein,

Wednesday 24th November (5pm)

Guilherme Lima

Friday 26th November (4pm)

Alex Shannon

Monday 29th November (4pm)

Francis Woodhouse

Wednesday 1st December (5pm)

Friday 3rd December (4pm)

 

 

 

 

If you wish to serve on the cafe or have any other questions, please email one of the organizers:

Alexander Ridley (Part 3 DPMMS) - anr34

Guilherme Lima (DPMMS) - gfl21

Conor Daly (DAMTP) - cd424